Privacy Policy

This website www.shoppydin.com ("website") is owned and operated by KDBWCCS ltd., which includes units like Dinesh Apparels, Dinesh Foods, and Dinesh Umbrella. This privacy policy only covers information collected at this website, and does not cover any information collected offline by Shoppydin. All Shoppydin website is covered by this privacy policy.

Privacy Policy

1. What is this Privacy Policy?

Please read this privacy policy carefully prior to entering information about you on this web site.

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”), together with the terms of use, describes Shoppydin’s policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of the information provided by Users and Visitors (as defined herein below) of the Platforms. We will never sell, rent, license or exchange personally identifiable data with a third party without your permission. Every User who accesses or uses the Platforms shall be bound by this Privacy Policy.

2. Why this Privacy Policy?

2.1. This Privacy Policy is published pursuant to:

2.1.1. Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;

2.1.2. Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (“SPI Rules”); and

2.1.3. Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

2.2. This Privacy Policy sets out the type of information collected from the Users, including the nature of the sensitive personal data or information, the purpose, means and modes of usage of such information and how and to whom Shoppydin shall disclose such information.

3. Users Note

3.1. A condition of each User’s use of and access to the Platforms and to other services provided by Shoppydin to Users (collectively referred to as the “Services”), is his/her/its acceptance of the terms of use which also involves acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any User who does not agree with any provisions of the Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy is advised not to accept the Terms of Use and may leave the Platforms.

3.2. While browsing the Platforms, a User is not required to provide personal information until and unless such User chooses to avail or sign up for any of the Services. All the information provided to Shoppydin by a User, including Personal Information and Personally Identifiable Information, is voluntary. The User has the right to request the withdrawal of his/her/its consent at any time, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. It is the User’s duty to ensure strict caution while giving out any personally identifiable information about himself/herself/itself or his/her family members in use of any of the Services. Shoppydin does not endorse the content, messages or information found in any Services and therefore, Shoppydin specifically disclaims any liability with regard to the Services and any actions resulting from the User’s participation in any Services. As a condition to use the Services, you as a User agree to waive any claims against Shoppydin relating to the same, and to the extent such waiver may be ineffective, you agree to release any claims against Shoppydin relating to the same.

3.3. For the use of the Services and purchase of Products, you may be required to pay Shoppydin with a credit card, net banking, or debit card through Shoppydin’s third party payment gateway provider and such third party payment gateway provider may be required to collect certain financial information from you including, but not restricted to, your credit/debit card number or your bank account details (collectively referred to as “Financial Information”). All Financial Information collected from the Users’ by Shoppydin’s third party payment gateway providers will be used only for billing and payment processes. The verification of the Financial Information shall be accomplished only by the User through a process of authentication in which Shoppydin shall have no role to play.

3.4 Personal Information, Personally Identifiable Information and / or Financial Information shall be collected by Shoppydin on an ongoing basis, without need for further, separate consent from the User (aside from the acceptance of this Privacy Policy, as provided in paragraph 3.1) for one or more of the following reasons:

3.4.1. To identify the User, to understand his/her/its needs and resolve disputes, if any;

3.4.2. To set up, manage and offer products and to enhance the Services to meet the User’s requirements;

3.4.3. To provide ongoing service;

3.4.4. To meet legal and regulatory requirements;

3.4.5. To resolve technical issues and troubleshoot problems;

3.4.6. To aid Shoppydin in collecting monies from Users for transactions carried out on the Platforms;

3.4.7. To keep Users apprised of Shoppydin’s (or third parties’) promotions and offers;

3.4.8. To customize User experience;

3.4.9. To detect and protect Shoppydin from error, fraud and other criminal activities;

3.4.10. To enforce the Terms of Use; and

3.4.11. Other reasons which, prior to being put into effect, shall be communicated to the Users through an update carried out to this Privacy Policy.

3.5. The Financial Information collected from the Users is transacted through secure digital platforms of approved payment gateways which are under encryption, thereby complying with reasonably expected technology standards. While Shoppydin shall make reasonable endeavors to ensure that the User’s Personal Information and the Financial Information is duly protected by undertaking security measures prescribed under applicable laws, the User is strongly advised to exercise discretion while providing Personal Information or Financial Information while using the Services given that the Internet is susceptible to security breaches.

3.6. IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as "traffic data" so that data (such as the web pages you request) address to attempt to identify your personal information.

3.7. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's computer. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can set your browser to refuse cookies. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of our Website if you do so. We reserve the right to use cookies to collect demographic and profile data for purposes of delivering content specific to your interests. Advertisers that display ads on our site may also use cookies; however we do not have access to the information obtained from cookies issued from other sites.

List of cookies we collect

COOKIE name COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Allows pages to be displayed more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are signed into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores your Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag that, indicates whether caching is on or off.
FRONTEND Your session ID on the server.
GUEST_VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The last product you looked at.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items you recently compared.
STF Information on products you emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer authorized cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you recently looked at.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your wish list.

3.8. A User may set or amend his/her/its web browsers to delete or disable cookies. If a User chooses to disable cookies on his/her/its computer or mobile telecommunication device, it may impair, degrade or restrict access to certain areas of the Platforms. Merely closing the web browser should ordinarily clear all temporary cookies installed by Shoppydin. However, Users are encouraged to use the “clear cookies” functionality of their browsers to ensure deletion, as Shoppydin cannot guarantee, predict or provide for the behavior of the equipment of all the Users of the Platforms.

3.9. When a User visits or uses the Platforms, Shoppydin may access, collect, monitor and/or remotely store data in relation to the User’s location, which may also include global positioning system coordinates or similar information regarding the location of the device using which the User has visited or used the Platforms. The location data does not collect or share any personally identifiable information about the User.

3.10. Shoppydin may keep records of telephone calls received from and made to Users for the purpose of administration of Services, research and development, training, business intelligence, business development, or for User administration. It may share the telephone records with third parties when required by law or when required to provide or facilitate the User with the Services.

3.11. Shoppydin may choose to conduct contests and surveys to collect relevant information about the Users’ preferences. These surveys and contests are optional and if the User chooses to respond, his/her/its responses will be kept anonymous. The demographic information that the User provides while availing or signing-up for the Services and through any surveys or contests is used to help Shoppydin improve its services to meet the needs and preferences of Users.

3.12. Shoppydin does not knowingly collect personal data from children (only persons above the aged of 18 shall be permitted to use the Services as provided in the Terms of Use). In an event, where in contravention of the Terms of Use, a person below the age of 18 uses the Services, Shoppydin shall not be held liable or responsible for any damage or injury suffered by such person in logging into the Platforms and making use of the Services.

3.13. Shoppydin has implemented security policies, rules and technical measures, as required under applicable law including firewalls, transport layer security and other physical and electronic security measures to protect the Financial Information and Personal Information that it has under its control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. It is expressly stated that Shoppydin shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any action of any third parties that receive Users’ personal data or events that are beyond the reasonable control of Shoppydin including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.

3.14. Shoppydin may be required to disclose Personal Information or Financial Information to governmental institutions or authorities when such disclosure is requisitioned under any law or judicial decree or when Shoppydin, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply the Terms of Use.

3.15. Information collected by this Website is stored in secure operating environments that are not available to the public. Our employees are required by us to maintain and uphold your privacy and security and are aware of our privacy and security policies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

3.16. All Shoppydin employees and data processors, who have access to and are associated with the processing of Personal Information or Financial Information provided by Users are obliged to respect the confidentiality of every User’s Personal Information or Financial Information.

3.17. The User’s visit to and/or use of the Platforms and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. Shoppydin may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. Shoppydin shall not be required to notify the Users of any changes made to this Privacy Policy. It is your responsibility, in such cases, to review the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time.

3.18. All information collected from the Users by Shoppydin is maintained in electronic form on servers and/or cloud systems and shall be accessible by certain employees of Shoppydin. The User information may also be converted to physical form from time to time. Regardless of the manner of storage, Shoppydin shall make commercially reasonable endeavors to ensure that the User information is rendered confidential, and will disclose User information only in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

3.19. The User consents to Shoppydin reproducing/publishing all testimonials and reviews given by the User (whether on the Website, social media platforms, or in any other manner whatsoever) in relation to Shoppydin or any of the Products, together with the User’s name and location, on the Website, on such page and in such position as Shoppydin may determine in its sole discretion. The User agrees that Shoppydin may edit the testimonials and reviews provided by the User and reproduce/publish such edited or paraphrased versions of the testimonials and reviews on the Website. If the User has any concerns with the reproduction/publication of any testimonial or review provided by the User on the Website, the User may contact Shoppydin at customercare@Shoppydin.com.

4. Visitors Note

4.1. No Personal Information or Financial Information is automatically collected from any visitors of the Platforms who are merely perusing or browsing the Platforms (“Visitor”). Nevertheless, certain provisions of this Privacy Policy are applicable to Visitors, and Visitors are also required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein, failing which they are required to leave the Platforms immediately.

4.2. A User will not merely be a Visitor if the User has willingly submitted any Personal Information or Financial Information (including phone numbers, email addresses, responses to surveys, etc.) to Shoppydin through any means, including email, telephone calls, telephonic messaging or while availing or signing-up for the Services. All such Visitors will be deemed to be, and will be treated as, Users for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, and in which case, all the statements in this Privacy Policy shall apply to the User.

4.3. If you, as a Visitor, have inadvertently browsed any other pages of the Platforms prior to reading the privacy statements set out herein, and you do not agree with the manner in which such information is obtained, stored or used, merely quitting the Platforms should ordinarily clear all temporary cookies installed by Shoppydin. All Visitors, however, are encouraged to use the “clear cookies” functionality on their browsers to ensure such clearing or deletion, as Shoppydin cannot guarantee, predict or provide for the behavior of the equipment of all the Visitors of the Platforms.

4.4. If you are accessing the Platforms from outside India, it is solely your responsibility to ensure that your access does not breach or violate any local or national law applicable in the place from where you are making the access, for the time being in force.

Copyright © 2017 KDBWCCS All rights reserved.